Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 2

Tony’s Ten: Week 2

50
0
Tony's Ten

A quick hit list of ten games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on for Week 2.

6A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Duncanville ( 6A #1 ) vs. South Oak Cliff ( 5AD2 #4 )
Southlake Carroll ( 6A #3 ) vs. Colleyville Heritage ( 5AD1 #2 )
Judson ( 6A #3 ) vs. San Antonio Wagner ( 5AD1 #2 )
North Shore ( 6A #1 ) vs. Ridge Point ( 6A #6 )
Atascocita ( 6A #3 ) vs. Katy ( 6A #4 )
Cypress Ranch ( 6A #6 ) vs. Westlake ( 6A #2 )
Longview ( 6A #3 ) vs. Marshall ( 5A #8 )
Steele ( 6A #5 ) vs. San Antonio Reagan ( 6A #6 )
Pflugerville Hendrickson ( 6A #7 ) vs. Smithson Valley ( 6A #7 )
Trinity ( 6A #2 ) vs. Sachse ( 6A #14 )

5A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Lubbock Corondao ( 5AD1 #3 ) vs. Lubbock-Cooper ( 5AD2 #1 )
Colleyville Heritage ( 5AD1 #2 ) vs. Southlake Carroll ( 6A #3 )
South Oak Cliff ( 5AD2 #4 ) vs. Duncanville ( 6A #1 )
CC Flour Bluff ( 5AD1 #4 ) vs. Calallen ( 5AD2 #1 )
San Antonio Wagner ( 5AD1 #2 ) vs. Judson ( 6A #3 )
Manvel ( 5AD2 #1 ) vs. Crosby ( 5AD2 #5 )
Port Neches-Groves ( 5AD2 #3 ) vs. Huntsville ( 5AD2 #6 )
Grapevine ( 5AD1 #4 ) vs. Abilene Cooper ( 5AD1 #5 )
Frisco Reedy ( 5AD2 #2 ) vs. The Colony ( 5AD1 #7 )
El Paso Chapin ( 5AD1 #9 ) vs. El Pas Andress ( 5AD2 #2 )


4A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Carthage ( 4AD1 #1 ) vs. Liberty-Eylau ( 4AD2 #2 )
Argyle ( 4AD1 #1 ) vs. La Vega ( 4AD1 #3 )
Van ( 4AD1 #3 ) vs. Gilmer ( 4AD2 #1 )
Andrews ( 4AD1 #2 ) vs. Monahans ( 4AD2 #5 )
Henderson ( 4AD1 #4 ) vs. Pleasant Grove ( 4AD2 #3 )
Kennedale ( 4AD1 #6 ) vs. Midlothian Heritage ( 4AD1 #2 )
El Campo ( 4AD1 #2 ) vs. Rockport-Fulton ( 4AD2 #6 )
Giddings ( 4AD2 #7 ) vs. Wimberley ( 4AD2 #2 )
Navasota ( 4AD1 #6 ) vs. Sealy ( 4AD1 #5 )
Bay City ( 4AD1 #6 ) vs. Bellville ( 4AD2 #5 )

3A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Atlanta ( 3AD1 #1 ) vs. Gladewater ( 3AD1 #4 )
West Rusk ( 3AD1 #5 ) vs. Waskom ( 3AD2 #2 )
Big Sandy harmony ( 3AD2 #3 ) vs. Elysian Fields ( 3AD2 #4 )
Wall ( 3AD1 #5 ) vs. Cisco ( 3AD2 #3 )
Hitchcock ( 3AD1 #7 ) vs. East Bernard ( 3AD2 #1 )
Breckenridge ( 3AD1 #8 ) vs. Comanche ( 3AD2 #4 )
Boyd ( 3AD1 #9 ) vs. Holliday ( 3AD2 #3 )
Altair Rice ( 3AD1 #9 ) vs. Tidehaven ( 3AD2 #4 )
Tatum ( 3AD1 #8 ) vs. Daingerfield ( 3AD2 #6 )
Eastland ( 3AD1 #7 ) vs. West ( 3AD1 #10 )

2A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Holland ( 2AD1 #4 ) vs. Mart ( 2AD2 #1 )
Lindsay ( 2AD1 #6 ) vs. Muenster ( 2AD2 #2 )
West Texas ( 2AD1 #8 ) vs. Stratford ( 2AD2 #1 )
Tenaha ( 2AD1 #5 ) vs. Lovelady ( 2AD2 #4 )
Stamford ( 2AD1 #4 ) vs. Roscoe ( 2AD2 #7 )
Panhandle ( 2AD1 #1 ) vs. Memphis ( 2AD2 #12 )
Burton ( 2AD2 #2 ) vs. Milano ( 2AD1 #11 )
Alto ( 2AD1 #7 ) vs. Timpson ( 2AD1 #8 )
Seymour ( 2AD1 #7 ) vs. Quanah ( 2AD2 #9 )
San Saba ( 2AD1 #10 ) vs. Harper ( 2AD1 #6 )

1A
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com)
Richland Springs ( 1AD2 #3 ) vs. San Marcos Hill Country Christian ( TAPPS D3 #2 )
Coolidge ( 1AD1 #4 ) vs. Watauga Harvest ( TAPPS D2 #4 )
Calvert ( 1AD2 #4 ) vs. Fort Worth THESA ( TAIAO #2 )
Union Hill ( 1AD1 #10 ) vs. Dallas Lutheran ( TAPPS D1 #1 )
Lueders-Avoca ( 1AD2 #13 ) vs. Abilene Christian ( TAPPS D2 #3 )
Aspermont ( 1AD1 #24 ) vs. Jayton ( 1AD2 #15 )
Buena Vista ( 1AD2 #6 ) vs. Sterling City ( 1AD1 #17 )
McLean ( 1AD1 #1 ) vs. Groom ( 1AD2 #21 )
Happy ( 1AD1 #16 ) vs. Anton ( 1AD2 #9 )
Valley ( 1AD1 #18 ) vs. Follett ( 1AD2 #7 )

11-man private schools
(All TAPPS and SPC rankings are MaxPreps.com; All UIL rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
St. Pius X ( TAPPS #4 ) vs. La Marque ( 4AD2 #8 )
Fort Worth Christian ( TAPPS #6 ) vs. Tyler Bishop Gorman ( TAPPS #13 )
Nolan Catholic ( TAPPS #7 ) vs. Burkburnett ( 4AD1 #12 )
Argyle Liberty Christian ( TAPPS #8 ) vs. Celina ( 4AD1 #5 )
Grapevine Faith Christian ( TAPPS #10 ) vs. Fort Worth Country Day ( SPC #11 )
Dallas Parish Episcopal ( TAPPS #11 ) vs. Episcopal School of Dallas ( SPC #5 )
Addison Trinity Christian ( TAPPS #12 ) vs. China Spring ( 4AD1 #7 )
St. Thomas Catholic ( TAPPS #14 ) vs. Needville ( 4AD1 #12 )
Tyler Grace Community ( TAPPS #15 ) vs. Redwater ( 3AD1 #14 )
Houston Second Baptist ( TAPPS #18 ) vs. Houston St. John’s ( SPC #4 )

6-man private schools
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com)
Austin Veritas ( TAPPS D1 #2 ) vs. New Braunfels Christian ( TAPPS D2 #1 )
SA Lutheran ( TAPPS D1 #4 ) vs. Bulverde Bracken Christian ( TAPPS D2 #2 )
Watauga Harvest ( TAPPS D2 #4 ) vs. Coolidge ( 1AD1 #4 )
Lubbock All Saints ( TAPPS D2 #7 ) vs. Plainview Christian ( TAPPS D3 #5 )
Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian ( TAPPS D2 #9 ) vs. Baytown Christian ( TAPPS D3 #3 )
San Marcos Hill Country Christian ( TAPPS D3 #2 ) vs. Richland Springs ( 1AD2 #3 )
Dallas Lutheran ( TAPPS D1 #1 ) vs. Union Hill ( 1AD1 #10 )
Abilene Christian ( TAPPS D2 #3 ) vs. Lueders-Avoca ( 1AD2 #13 )
Fort Worth THESA ( TAIAO #2 ) vs. Calvert ( 1AD2 #4 )
Waco Vanguard College Prep ( TAPPS D1 #3 ) vs. Giddings Lone Star Southeast ( TAPPS D1 #9 )

Previous articleTony’s Recap: Week 1
Next articleGallery: Manvel starts season with 42-6 win over Clear Lake
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

14 − twelve =