Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 3

Tony’s Ten: Week 3

71
1
Tony's Ten

A quick hit list of ten games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on for Week 3.

6A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
North Shore ( 6A#1 ) vs. Spring Westfield ( 6A#2 )
Austin Vandegrift ( 6A#8 ) vs. RR Cedar Ridge ( 6A#10 )
Allen ( 6A#1 ) vs. Coppell ( 6A#5 )
Dickinson ( 6A#4 ) vs. Pearland Dawson ( 6A#10 )
SA Reagan ( 6A#6 ) vs. Clemens ( 6A#9 )
Euless Trinity ( 6A#2 ) vs. Colleyville Heritage ( 5A#4 )
San Angelo Central ( 6A#9 ) vs. Cedar Park ( 5A#10 )
SA O’Connor ( 6A#5 ) vs. SA Warren ( 6A#11 )
Lake Travis ( 6A#1 ) vs. Austin Bowie ( 6A#12 )
Houston Lamar ( 6A#9 ) vs. West Brook ( 6A#14 )

5A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Highland Park ( 5AD1#1 ) vs. Frisco Lone Star ( 5AD1#4 )
Grapevine ( 5AD1#2 ) vs. Northwest ( 5AD2#4 )
Frisco Reedy ( 5AD2#2 ) vs. Lake Dallas ( 5AD2#4 )
College Station ( 5AD1#2 ) vs. Huntsville ( 5AD2#5 )
Amarillo ( 5AD1#3 ) vs. WF Rider ( 5AD2#6 )
Kaufman ( 5AD2#3 ) vs. Ennis ( 5AD2#6 )
Colleyville Heritage ( 5AD1#4 ) vs. Euless Trinity ( 6A#2 )
Mission Veterans Memorial (5AD1#6) vs. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (5AD1#7)
Magnolia West ( 5AD1#7 ) vs. Richmond Foster ( 5AD1#7 )
El Paso Del Valle ( 5AD1#9 ) vs. Hutto ( 5AD1#2 )


4A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Andrews ( 4AD1#2 ) vs. Levelland ( 4AD2#7 )
Decatur ( 4AD1#5 ) vs. Midlothian Heritage ( 4AD1#2 )
Springtown ( 4AD1#3 ) vs. Glen Rose ( 4AD2#1 )
Pampa ( 4AD1#9 ) vs. Vernon ( 4AD2#10 )
China Spring ( 4AD1#6 ) vs. Waco Connally ( 4AD2#7 )
Paris ( 4AD1#9 ) vs. Gilmer ( 4AD2#1 )
Stafford ( 4AD1#7 ) vs. Bellville ( 4AD2#4 )
El Campo ( 4AD1#2 ) vs. Cuero ( 4AD2#1 )
Fischer Canyon Lake ( 4AD1#3 ) vs. Wimberley ( 4AD2#4 )
Pleasanton ( 4AD1#8 ) vs. Pearsall ( 4AD2#10 )

3A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Gunter ( 3AD2#1 ) vs. Whitesboro ( 3AD1#2 )
Goliad ( 3AD1#1 ) vs. George West ( 3AD1#4 )
Waskom ( 3AD2#2 ) vs. Hughes Springs ( 3AD1#6 )
Lexington ( 3AD2#2 ) vs. Rockdale ( 3AD1#6 )
Cisco ( 3AD2#3 ) vs. Breckenridge ( 3AD1#8 )
Big Sandy Harmony ( 3AD2#3 ) vs. New London West Rusk ( 3AD1#5 )
Colorado City Colorado ( 3AD2#4 ) vs. Ballinger ( 3AD2#9 )
Hallettsville ( 3AD1#5 ) vs. Altair Rice ( 3AD1#9 )
Blanco ( 3AD2#5 ) vs. Marion ( 3AD1#7 )
Winona ( 3AD2#6 ) vs. Elysian Fields ( 3AD2#8 )

2A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Hawley ( 2AD1#5 ) vs. Hamlin ( 2AD2#2 )
Stinnett West Texas ( 2AD1#7 ) vs. Gruver ( 2AD2#3 )
San Augustine ( 2AD1#2 ) vs. Garrison ( 2AD1#6 )
Shiner ( 2AD1#2 ) vs. Burton ( 2AD2#2 )
Clarendon ( 2AD2#1 ) vs. Wheeler ( 2AD2#8 )
Iraan ( 2AD2#4 ) vs. Menard ( 2AD2#7 )
Flatonia ( 2AD2#6 ) vs. Thrall ( 2AD1#11 )
Price Carlisle ( 2AD1#4 ) vs. Overton ( 2AD2#11 )
Wolfe City ( 2AD1#8 ) vs. Cumby ( 2AD2#12 )
Timpson ( 2AD1#8 ) vs. Big Sandy ( 2AD1#12 )

1A
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Knox City ( 1AD1#12 ) vs. Borden County ( 1AD1#2 )
Rankin ( 1AD1#7 ) vs. Buena Vista ( 1AD2#9 )
Coolidge ( 1AD1#6 ) vs. Dallas Lutheran ( TAPPSD1#1 )
McLean ( 1AD1#1 ) vs. Follett ( 1AD2#6 )
Balmorhea ( 1AD1#10 ) vs. Garden City ( 1AD1#5 )
Nazareth ( 1AD1#13 ) vs. Groom ( 1AD2#13 )
Blum ( 1AD1#9 ) vs. Iredell ( 1AD2#2 )
Oakwood ( 1AD2#5 ) vs. Milford ( 1AD1#3 )
Ira ( 1AD1#15 ) vs. Lueders-Avoca ( 1AD2#11 )
Medina ( 1AD1#21 ) vs. SA The Winston ( TCAL#10 )

11-man private schools
(All TAPPS and SPC rankings are MaxPreps.com rankings; All UIL rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Trinity Christian ( TAPPS#1 ) vs. Fort Worth All Saints ( SPC#1 )
Plano Prestonwood ( TAPPS#2 ) vs. Addison Trinity Christian ( TAPPS#13 )
St. Pius X ( TAPPS#3 ) vs. Bellaire Episcopal ( SPC#2 )
Bishop Dunne ( TAPPS#4 ) vs. DeSoto ( 6A#4 )
Nolan Catholic ( TAPPS#6 ) vs. Celina ( 4A#4 )
Argyle Liberty Christian ( TAPPS#7 ) vs. Brock ( 3A#1 )
Bishop Gorman ( TAPPS#8 ) vs. Tenaha ( 2A#5 )
Dallas Parish Episcopal ( TAPPS#10 ) vs. Tyler Grace Community ( TAPPS#14 )
Midland Christian ( TAPPS#11 ) vs. Wall ( 3A#5 )
Fort Worth Christian ( TAPPS#12 ) vs. Valley View ( 2A#3 )

6-man private schools
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
SA FEAST Homeschool ( TAIAO#8 ) vs. Austin Veritas ( TAPPSD1#2 )
Tyler East Texas Christian ( TAPPSD3#15 ) vs. Bryan Allen Academy ( TAPPSD2#15 )
Cedar Park Summit ( TAPPSD3#6 ) vs. Bryan St. Joseph ( TAPPSD2#14 )
Giddings Lone Star Southeast (TAPPSD1#3) vs. Bracken Christian (TAPPSD2#4)
Baytown Christian ( TAPPSD3#2 ) vs. Conroe Covenant Christian ( TAPPSD2#13 )
Coolidge ( 1AD1#6 ) vs. Dallas Lutheran ( TAPPSD1#1 )
Katy Faith West ( TAPPSD1#9 ) vs. Huntsville Alpha Omega ( TAPPSD2#8 )
San Marcos Hill Country (TAPPSD3#3) vs. New Braunfels Christian (TAPPSD2#2)
Sugar Land Logos Prep ( TAPPSD1#14 ) vs. Calvert ( 1AD2#4 )
Waco Vanguard College Prep ( TAPPSD1#5 ) vs. Waco Parkview ( TCAF#1 )

Previous articleGallery: Converse Judson vs. Wagner
Next articleTony’s Week 3 Preview
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

thirteen + two =