Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 4

Tony’s Ten: Week 4

123
1
Tony's Ten

A quick hit list of ten games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on for Week 4.

6A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Converse Judson (6A#2) vs. Cibolo Steele (6A#5)
Katy (6A#3) vs. League City Clear Springs (6A#13)
Austin Westlake (6A#3) vs. Austin (6A#14)
Dickinson (6A#4) vs. Katy Taylor (6A#17)
Pflugerville Hendrickson (6A#7) vs. Austin Vandegrift (6A#8)
San Antonio Reagan (6A#7) vs. San Antonio Johnson (6A#9)
Schertz Clemens (6A#8) vs. Spring Branch Smithson Valley (6A#15)
San Angelo Central (6A#9) vs. El Paso Pebble Hills (UNR)
Austin Bowie (6A#9) vs. Del Valle (UNR)
Houston Lamar (6A#14) vs. Hutto (5AD1#4)

5A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Lubbock-Cooper (5AD2#1) vs. Lubbock Monterey (5AD1#6)
Fort Bend Marshall (5AD2#1) vs. Manvel (5AD2#4)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (5AD1#1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (5AD1#3)
Crosby (5AD2#2) vs. West Orange-Stark (4AD2#2)
Frisco Reedy (5AD2#2) vs. Denison (5AD2#9)
Kerrville Tivy (5AD2#2) vs. Boerne Champion (5AD2#5)
Kaufman (5AD2#3) vs. Corsicana (5AD2#9)
Hutto (5AD1#4) vs. Houston Lamar (6A#14)
Victoria West (5AD1#4) vs. Victoria East (5AD1#7)
Canutillo (5AD2#4) vs. El Paso Del Valle (5AD1#10)


4A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4AD2#1) vs. Gladewater (3AD1#1)
Glen Rose (4AD2#1) vs. Sunnyvale (4AD2#5)
Carthage (4AD1#1) vs. Gilmer (4AD2#2)
Wichita Falls Hirschi (4AD1#1) vs. Vernon (4AD2#9)
West Orange-Stark (4AD2#2) vs. Crosby (5AD2#2)
Lubbock Estacado (4AD2#2) vs. Hereford (4AD1#9)
Springtown (4AD1#2) vs. Kennedale (4AD1#3)
Fischer Canyon Lake (4AD1#2) vs. Smithville (4AD2#7)
Midlothian Heritage (4AD1#2) vs. Stephenville (4AD1#4)
Andrews (4AD1#3) vs. Snyder (4AD2#4)

3A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Brock (3AD1#1) vs. Breckenridge (3AD1#8)
Goliad (3AD1#1) vs. Rockport-Fulton (4AD2#7)
Gladewater (3AD1#1) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4AD2#1)
Pilot Point (3AD1#9) vs. Gunter (3AD2#1)
Tatum (3AD1#9) vs. Hughes Springs (3AD1#6)
East Bernard (3AD2#1) vs. Edna (3AD1#2)
Malakoff (3AD1#2) vs. Grandview (3AD1#10)
Diboll (3AD1#2) vs. Liberty (4AD2#3)
Childress (3AD2#2) vs. Eastland (3AD1#4)
Waskom (3AD2#2) vs. Omaha Pewitt (3AD2#4)

2A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Joaquin (2AD1#1) vs. Corrigan-Camden (3AD2#5)
Crawford (2AD1#1) vs. Holland (2AD1#6)
Mason (2AD1#1) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (3AD1#6)
Panhandle (2AD1#1) vs. Vega (2AD2#4)
Mart (2AD2#1) vs. Riesel (2AD1#10)
Wellington (2AD2#1) vs. Stinnett West Texas (2AD1#7)
De Leon (2AD1#2) vs. Comanche (3AD2#10)
Shiner (2AD1#2) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (3AD2#9)
Alto (2AD1#2) vs. Garrison (2AD1#7)
Burton (2AD2#2) vs. Weimar (2AD1#7)

1A
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Strawn (1AD2#2) vs. Borden County (1AD1#2)
McLean (1AD1#1) vs. Balmorhea (1AD1#9)
Buena Vista (1AD2#5) vs. Garden City (1AD1#5)
Union Hill (1AD1#4) vs. Aquilla (1AD1#19)
Rankin (1AD1#7) vs. Westbrook (1AD1#17)
Iredell (1AD2#1) vs. Gordon (1AD2#15)
Lueders-Avoca (1AD2#18) vs. Blackwell (1AD2#13)
Follett (1AD2#8) vs. Happy (1AD1#18)
Gainesville Lone Star North (TAPPSD1#13) vs. Milford (1AD1#3)
Fort Worth THESA (TAIAO#3) vs. May (1AD1#11)

11-man private schools
(All TAPPS and SPC rankings are MaxPreps.com rankings; All UIL rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (TAPPS#1) vs. Melissa (4AD1#2)
Bellaire Episcopal (SPC#2) vs. Dallas Episcopal School of Dallas (SPC#5)
Houston Kinkaid (SPC#3) vs. Dallas St. Mark’s (SPC#4)
Plano Prestonwood Christian (TAPPS#3) vs. Argyle Liberty Christian (TAPPS#7)
Austin Hyde Park (TAPPS#14) vs. Rockdale (3AD1#7)
Houston Second Baptist (TAPPS#15) vs. Van Vleck (3AD2#2)
Houston St. Thomas Catholic (TAPPS#17) vs. Stafford (4AD1#9)
Tomball Concordia Lutheran (TAPPS#23) vs. Lumberton (4AD1#8)
Katy St. John XXIII (TAPPS#26) vs. Wallis Brazos (2AD1#4)
Lubbock Trinity Christian (TAPPS#28) vs. Sundown (2AD1#4)

6-man private schools
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Gainesville Lone Star North (TAPPSD1#13) vs. Milford (1AD1#3)
Fort Worth THESA (TAIAO#3) vs. May (1AD1#11)
Garland Christian (IND#4) vs. Carrollton TACA (IND#3)
Dallas Lutheran (TAPPSD1#1) vs. SA Lutheran (TAPPSD1#8)
Waco Vanguard College Prep (TAPPSD1#3) vs. Watauga Harvest (TAPPSD2#2)
Austin Veritas (TAPPSD1#4) vs. Katy Faith West (TAPPSD1#9)
Waco Live Oak (TAPPSD2#4) vs. Waco Methodist Childrens Home (TCAF#2)
Cedar Park Summit (TAPPSD3#4) vs. Austin Hill Country (TAPPSD1#7)
Amarillo San Jacinto (TAPPSD1#5) vs. Plainview Christian (TAPPSD3#9)
Houston Emery-Weiner (TAPPSD1#6) vs. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian (TAPPSD2#8)

Previous articleManvel gets back in win column with 68-0 rout of Sharpstown
Next articleTony’s Week 4 Preview
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

5 + one =