Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 5

Tony’s Ten: Week 5

73
1
Tony's Ten

10 games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on this week.

6A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Austin Lake Travis (6A Reg 4 #1) vs. Austin (6A Reg 4 #13)
Longview (6A Reg 2 #2) vs. Rockwall (6A Reg 2 #14)
DeSoto (6A Reg 1 #3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (6A Reg 1 #16)
Southlake Carroll (6A Reg 1 #4) vs. Keller (6A Reg 1 #11)
Prosper (6A Reg 2 #6) vs. Plano East (6A Reg 2 #8)
San Antonio Reagan (6A Reg 4 #6) vs. San Antonio Churchill (6A Reg 4 #18)
Houston Strake Jesuit (6A Reg 3 #7) vs. Pearland Dawson (6A Reg 3 #10)
Cibolo Steele (6A Reg 4 #7) vs. Schertz Clemens (6A Reg 4 #8)
Austin Bowie (6A Reg 4 #9) vs. Buda Hays (6A Reg 4 #13)
North Garland (6A Reg 2 #12) vs. Garland Rowlett (6A Reg 2 #17)

5A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Angleton (5AD1 Reg 3 #1) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (5AD1 Reg 3 #5)
Corpus Christi Calallen (5AD2 Reg 4 #1) vs. Floresville (5AD2 Reg 4 #12)
College Station (5AD1 Reg 2 #2) vs. Conroe Caney Creek (5AD1 Reg 2 #11)
Frisco Reedy (5AD2 Reg 2 #2) vs. Frisco (5AD2 Reg 2 #14)
Crosby (5AD2 Reg 3 #2) vs. Vidor (5AD2 Reg 3 #8)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (5AD1 Reg 4 #3) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (5AD1 Reg 4 #10)
College Station A&M Consolidated (5AD2 Reg 3 #3) vs. Huntsville (5AD2 Reg 3 #7)
Gregory-Portland (5AD2 Reg 4 #3) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (5AD2 Reg 4 #6)
Magnolia West (5AD1 Reg 2 #5) vs. Tomball (5AD1 Reg 2 #13)
Somerset (5AD2 Reg 4 #5) vs. San Antonio Southside (5AD2 Reg 4 #11)


4A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Glen Rose (4AD2 Reg 1 #1) vs. Decatur (4AD1 Reg 1 #7)
Argyle (4AD1 Reg 2 #1) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (4AD2 Reg 2 #5)
Springtown (4AD1 Reg 1 #2) vs. Graham (4AD2 Reg 1 #6)
Melissa (4AD1 Reg 2 #2) vs. Paris (4AD1 Reg 2 #3)
Midlothian Heritage (4AD1 Reg 3 #2) vs. Waco La Vega (4AD1 Reg 2 #7)
Fairfield (4AD2 Reg 2 #2) vs. Lorena (4AD2 Reg 2 #6)
Sweeny (4AD2 Reg 3 #2) vs. Bellville (4AD2 Reg 3 #6)
Liberty (4AD2 Reg 3 #4) vs. Splendora (4AD1 Reg 3 #5)
Geronimo Navarro (4AD2 Reg 4 #3) vs. Giddings (4AD2 Reg 3 #3)
Kilgore (4AD1 Reg 3 #8) vs. Pittsburg (4AD2 Reg 2 #9)

3A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Brock (3AD1 Reg 1 #1) vs. Pilot Point (3AD1 Reg 1 #9)
New London West Rusk (3AD1 Reg 2 #2) vs. Mineola (3AD1 Reg 2 #3)
Mount Vernon (3AD1 Reg 2 #6) vs. Hughes Springs (3AD1 Reg 2 #7)
Woodville (3AD1 Reg 3 #1) vs. Winnie East Chambers (3AD1 Reg 3 #4)
Cisco (3AD2 Reg 1 #3) vs. Ballinger (3AD2 Reg 1 #8)
Breckenridge (3AD1 Reg 1 #7) vs. Dublin (3AD2 Reg 2 #7)
Edgewood (3AD2 Reg 2 #6) vs. Blooming Grove (3AD2 Reg 2 #8)
Daingerfield (3AD2 Reg 3 #5) vs. Elysian Fields (3AD2 Reg 3 #7)
East Bernard (3AD2 Reg 4 #1) vs. Van Vleck (3AD2 Reg 4 #1)
McGregor (3AD1 Reg 3 #9) vs. Whitney (3AD1 Reg 3 #13)

2A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Wellington (2AD2 Reg 2 #1) vs. Panhandle (2AD1 Reg 1 #2)
Joaquin (2AD1 Reg 3 #1) vs. Garrison (2AD1 Reg 3 #4)
Mart (2AD2 Reg 3 #1) vs. Refugio (2AD1 Reg 4 #3)
Valley View (2AD1 Reg 2 #1) vs. Muenster (2AD2 Reg 3 #2)
Stamford (2AD1 Reg 1 #2) vs. De Leon (2AD1 Reg 2 #3)
Hamlin (2AD2 Reg 2 #2) vs. Stratford (2AD2 Reg 1 #5)
Flatonia (2AD2 Reg 4 #3) vs. Yorktown (2AD1 Reg 4 #4)
Grapeland (2AD2 Reg 3 #3) vs. Evadale (2AD2 Reg 3 #5)
Windthorst (2AD2 Reg 2 #4) vs. Hawley (2AD1 Reg 1 #6)
Seymour (2AD1 Reg 1 #4) vs. Collinsville (2AD1 Reg 2 #5)

1A
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Ira (1AD1 #12) vs. Abilene Christian (TAPPS D2 #9)
Milford (1AD1 #2) vs. Strawn (1AD2 #1)
Garden City (1AD1 #3) vs. Rankin (1AD1 #8)
Borden County (1AD1 #4) vs. White Deer (1AD1 #9)
Calvert (1AD2 #4) vs. Oakwood (1AD2 #3)
Groom (1AD2 #8) vs. Valley (1AD1 #17)
Paducah (1AD1 #15) vs. Motley County (1AD2 #10)
Blanket (1AD2 #11) vs. Gordon (1AD2 #14)
Granbury North Central Texas Academy (TAPPS D2 #5) vs. Iredell (1AD2 #2)
Westlake Academy (TCAF #1) vs. Union Hill (1AD1 #6)

11-man private schools
(All TAPPS and SPC rankings are MaxPreps.com rankings; All UIL rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (TAPPS #1) vs. Houston St. Thomas (TAPPS #17)
Plano Prestonwood Christian (TAPPS #2) vs. Houston St. Pius X (TAPPS #3)
Dallas Bishop Dunne (TAPPS #4) vs. Fort Worth All Saints (SPC #1)
Argyle Liberty Christian (TAPPS #7) vs. China Spring (4AD1 Reg 3 #10)
Dallas Parish Episcopal (TAPPS #8) vs. Addison Trinity Christian (TAPPS #13)
Midland Christian (TAPPS #9) vs. Fort Worth Christian (TAPPS #12)
Grapevine Faith (TAPPS #10) vs. Canadian (3AD2 Reg 1 #1)
Houston Kinkaid (SPC #2) vs. Episcopal School of Dallas (SPC #5)
Dallas St. Mark’s (SPC #4) vs. Houston St. John’s (SPC #9)
Irving Cistercian (SPC #6) vs. John Cooper (SPC #7)

6-man private schools
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Ira (1AD1 #12) vs. Abilene Christian (TAPPS D2 #9)
Granbury North Central Texas Academy (TAPPS D2 #5) vs. Iredell (1AD2 #2)
Westlake Academy (TCAF #1) vs. Union Hill (1AD1 #6)
Claude (INDEPENDENT #1) vs. Crowell (1AD1 #21)
Sugar Land HCYA Fort Bend (TAIAO #4) vs. Katy Faith West (TAPPS D1 #12)
Marble Falls Faith (TAPPS D1 #10) vs. Bulverde Bracken Christian (TAPPS D2 #3)
Austin Hill Country (TAPPS D1 #9) vs. San Marcos Hill Country Christian (TAPPS D3 #4)
Watauga Harvest (TAPPS D2 #1) vs. Waco Parkview (TCAF #2)
New Braunfels Christian (TAPPS D2 #2) vs. SA Castle Hills (TAPPS D1 #11)
Irving Faustina (TAPPS D3 #10) vs. Greenville Christian (TAPPS D3 #13)

Previous articleCentral Catholic gets back to .500 with 36-15 win over Austin Regents
Next articleTony’s Week 5 Preview
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

fourteen + 20 =