Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 6

Tony’s Ten: Week 6

134
1
Tony's Ten

10 games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on this week.

6A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Houston Cy-Fair (6A Reg3 #2) vs. Houston Cypress Falls (6A Reg3 #9)
Euless Trinity (6A Reg1 #2) vs. San Angelo Central (6A Reg1 #12)
Katy (6A Reg3 #3) vs. Katy Tompkins (6A Reg3 #11)
Klein Collins (6A Reg2 #3) vs. Klein Oak (6A Reg2 #11)
Temple (6A Reg2 #4) vs. Belton (6A Reg2 #16)
Cypress Ranch (6A Reg3 #5) vs. Tomball Memorial (6A Reg3 #10)
Pearland (6A Reg3 #6) vs. Pearland Dawson (6A Reg3 #13)
Coppell (6A Reg1 #9) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6A Reg1 #14)
Round Rock Stony Point (6A Reg2 #16) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (6A Reg2 #16)
Alief Hastings (6A Reg3 #12) vs. Richmond George Ranch (6A Reg3 #15)

5A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Corpus Christi Calallen (5AD2 Reg4 #1) vs. Somerset (5AD2 Reg4 #6)
Aledo (5AD2 Reg2 #1) vs. Midlothian (5AD2 Reg2 #10)
San Antonio Wagner (5AD1 Reg4 #1) vs. San Antonio Brackenridge (5AD1 Reg4 #15)
Friendswood (5AD1 Reg3 #1) vs. Galveston Ball (5AD1 Reg3 #11)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (5AD1 Reg4 #2) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (5AD1 Reg4 #15)
Grapevine (5AD1 Reg1 #2) vs. North Richland Hills Birdville (5AD1 Reg1 #4)
Lufkin (5AD1 Reg2 #3) vs. Magnolia (5AD1 Reg2 #10)
Lubbock Coronado (5AD1 Reg1 #3) vs. Abilene Cooper (5AD1 Reg1 #11)
Hutto (5AD1 Reg3 #3) vs. Georgetown (5AD1 Reg3 #6)
El Paso Andress (5AD2 Reg1 #4) vs. El Paso Burges (5AD2 Reg1 #6)


4A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4AD2 Reg2 #1) vs. Carthage (4AD1 Reg3 #1)
Jasper (4AD2 Reg3 #1) vs. West Orange-Stark (4AD2 Reg3 #4)
Lorena (4AD2 Reg2 #2) vs. Waco Connally (4AD2 Reg2 #7)
Andrews (4AD1 Reg1 #2) vs. Hereford (4AD1 Reg1 #7)
Rio Hondo (4AD2 Reg4 #2) vs. La Feria (4AD1 Reg4 #9)
Paris (4AD1 Reg2 #3) vs. Anna (4AD1 Reg2 #8)
Fairfield (4AD2 Reg2 #3) vs. Madisonville (4AD2 Reg2 #9)
Raymondville (4AD2 Reg4 #4) vs. Orange Grove (4AD2 Reg4 #6)
La Vernia (4AD1 Reg4 #4) vs. Pearsall (4AD2 Reg4 #10)
Seminole (4AD1 Reg1 #6) vs. Levelland (4AD2 Reg1 #7)

3A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Gladewater (3AD1 Reg2 #1) vs. New London West Rusk (3AD1 Reg2 #2)
Lexington (3AD2 Reg2 #2) vs. Shiner (2AD1 Reg4 #2)
Childress (3AD2 Reg1 #2) vs. Muenster (2AD2 Reg3 #2)
Cisco (3AD2 Reg1 #2) vs. Merkel (3AD2 Reg1 #10)
Big Sandy Harmony (3AD2 Reg3 #3) vs. Troup (3AD2 Reg3 #9)
Jefferson (3AD1 Reg2 #3) vs. Hughes Springs (3AD1 Reg2 #9)
Whitesboro (3AD1 Reg1 #3) vs. Pilot Point (3AD1 Reg1 #8)
Winnie East Chambers (3AD1 Reg3 #4) vs. Hardin (3AD1 Reg3 #10)
Buffalo (3AD2 Reg2 #5) vs. Palmer (3AD2 Reg2 #8)
Marion (3AD1 Reg4 #5) vs. San Antonio Cole (3AD1 Reg4 #8)

2A
(All rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Muenster (2AD2 Reg3 #2) vs. Childress (3AD2 Reg1 #2)
Iraan (2AD2 Reg1 #2) vs. Winters (2AD1 Reg1 #8)
Shiner (2AD1 Reg4 #2) vs. Lexington (3AD2 Reg2 #2)
Tenaha (2AD1 Reg3 #2) vs. Beckville (2AD1 Reg3 #7)
Gruver (2AD2 Reg1 #3) vs. Roscoe (2AD2 Reg2 #7)
Celeste (2AD1 Reg2 #3) vs. Wolfe City (2AD1 Reg2 #5)
Seymour (2AD1 Reg1 #3) vs. Hawley (2AD1 Reg1 #5)
Flatonia (2AD2 Reg4 #4) vs. Weimar (2AD1 Reg4 #6)
Garrison (2AD1 Reg3 #4) vs. Linden-Kildare (2AD1 Reg3 #5)
Holland (2AD1 Reg4 #5) vs. Thorndale (2AD1 Reg4 #7)

1A
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Strawn (1AD2 #1) vs. Garden City (1AD1 #2)
McLean (1AD1 #1) vs. Happy (1AD1 #21)
Milford (1AD1 #3) vs. Fort Worth THESA (TAIAO #2)
Coolidge (1AD1 #4) vs. Calvert (1AD2 #3)
Oakwood (1AD2 #4) vs. Union Hill (1AD1 #9)
White Deer (1AD1 #5) vs. Follett (1AD2 #7)
Sterling City (1AD1 #8) vs. Rankin (1AD1 #10)
Highland (1AD1 #11) vs. Panther Creek (1AD2 #25)
Whitharral (1AD2 #12) vs. Paducah (1AD1 #20)
Zephyr (1AD1 #14) vs. Gordon (1AD2 #19)

11-man private schools
(All TAPPS and SPC rankings are MaxPreps.com rankings; All UIL rankings are THSCA regional rankings)
Plano Prestonwood (TAPPS #1) vs. Fort Worth All Saints (SPC #2)
St. Pius X (TAPPS #3) vs. Bishop Dunne (TAPPS #4)
Bishop Lynch (TAPPS #5) vs. Nolan Catholic (TAPPS #6)
Dallas Parish Episcopal (TAPPS #7) vs. Fort Worth Christian (TAPPS #15)
Kinkaid (SPC #1) vs. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (TAPPS #24)
Bellaire Episcopal (SPC #3) vs. Houston St. John’s (SPC #5)
Jon Cooper (SPC #4) vs. Arlington Oakridge (SPC #11)
Argyle Liberty Christian (TAPPS #11) vs. Austin Hyde Park (TAPPS #13)
Addison Trinity Christian (TAPPS #14) vs. Plano John Paul II (TAPPS #16)
Antonian Prep (TAPPS #18) vs. Boerne (4AD1 Reg4 #7)

6-man private schools
(All rankings are sixmanfootball.com rankings)
Baytown Christian (TAPPS D3 #1) vs. Huntsville Alpha Omega (TAPPS D2 #4)
Fort Worth THESA (TAIAO #2) vs. Milford (1AD1 #3)
Haslet Heritage Christian (TCAF #2) vs. Azle Christian (TCAF #6)
Fredericksburg Heritage (TAPPS D3 #3) vs. SA Lutheran (TAPPS D1 #6)
New Braunfels Christian (TAPPS D2 #3) vs. Waco Live Oak (TAPPS D2 #7)
San Marcos Hill Country Christian (TAPPS D3 #5) vs. Katy Faith West (TAPPS D1 #7)
Longview Trinity (TAPPS D3 #7) vs. Dallas Tyler Street (TAPPS D3 #12)
Amarillo San Jacinto (TAPPS D1 #10) vs. Gainesville Lone Star North (TAPPS D1 #17)
Irving Faustina (TAPPS D3 #11) vs. Tyler East Texas Christian (TAPPS D3 #15)
Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian (TAPPS D2 #12) vs. Bryan Allen Academy (TAPPS D2 #14)

Previous articleGallery: San Marcos vs. Converse Judson
Next articleGallery: Manvel picks up second district win with 69-0 rout of Northside
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

thirteen − eleven =