Home News Week 8 Texas Associated Press Football Poll

Week 8 Texas Associated Press Football Poll

152
0

Class 6A

School (first-place votes)    Record    Total Points    Previous Ranking

1. Allen (22)    7-0    247    1
2. Galena Park North Shore (3)    7-0    213    2
3. Converse Judson    6-0    190    3

MrAV-jl0


4. Longview    7-0    165   4
5. Duncanville    7-0    151    5
6. Southlake Carrol    7-0    117    6
7. Katy    6-1   99    7
8. Austin Westlake    6-1    87   8
9. Lake Travis    5-1    34    9
10. Cypress Ranch    7-0    32    NR

Others receiving votes: Humble Atascocita 9. Temple 8. Haltom City 8. Austin Vandegrift 7. Cedar Hill 4. Midland Lee 2. Pearland 1. Cypress Falls 1.

Class 5A

School (first-place votes)    Record    Total Points    Previous Ranking

1. Aledo (22)    7-0    247    1
2. Dallas Highland Park (3)    7-0    217    2
3. Denton Ryan    7-0    195    3
4. Fort Bend Marshall    8-0    171    4
5. Lufkin    6-1    152    5
6. Hutto    6-0    127    7
7. Lubbock Cooper    7-0    79   8
8. Alvin Shadow Creek    7-0    73    9
9. College Station    6-1    32    T10
10. Frisco Reedy    8-0    25   T10

Others receiving votes: San Antonio Wagner 14. Manvel 12. Lubbock Coronado 10. Frisco Lone Star 5. Mesquite Poteet 5. Huntsville 5. Crosby 2. N. Richland Hills Birdville 2. A&M Consolidated 1. Lewisville The Colony 1.

Class 4A

School (first-place votes)    Record    Total Points    Previous Ranking

1. Carthage (19)    7-0    241    1
2. Argyle (5)    7-0    229    2
3. Liberty Hill    5-1    195    3
4. Waco La Vega (1)    5-2    148    4
5. Cuero   6-1    120    5
6. Midlothian Heritage    6-1   110    6
7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove    6-2    92    8
8. Sealy    7-0    87    10
9. Jasper    8-0    43    NR
10. Sweeny     6-1    22    7

Others receiving votes: Glen Rose 18. Giddings 14. Fischer Canyon Lake 10. Canyon 9. Geronimo Navarro 8. Paris 8. Lorena 8. Springtown 7. Stephenville 2. Lubbock Estacado 2. Melissa 2.

Class 3A

School (first-place votes)    Record    Total Points    Previous Ranking

1. Newton (25)    6-0    250    1
2. Gunter      8-0    216    2
3. Goliad    6-1    169    6
4. Brock     6-1    152   7
5. Canadian   6-1    140    8
6. Childress    6-1   83    3
7. Gladewater     6-1    75    10
8. Franklin    5-1    47    NR
9. Clifton    8-0    43    NR
10. New London West Rusk    7-1    42   4

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 35. Cisco 27. Jefferson 24. Shallowater 19. Waskom 14. Cameron Yoe 14. Rockdale 7. Woodville 7. Buffalo 5. Big Sandy Harmony 4. Colorado City 2.

Class 2A

School (first-place votes)    Record    Total Points    Previous Ranking

1. Mason (20)    7-0    242    1
2. Wellington (4)    7-0    221    2
3. Mart    6-1    185    3
4. Shiner    7-1    163    4
5. New Deal (1)     6-0    136    5
6. Falls City    7-0   125    6
7. Price Carlisle    7-0    103    8
8. Muenster  6-1    85    7
9. Refugio    5-2    53    9
10. Stamford    7-1    26   10

Others receiving votes: Iraan 14. Sundown 7. Celeste 5. Grapeland 4. Tenaha 3. Burton 2. San Saba 1.

Previous articleTony’s Ten: Week 9
Next articleTony’s Week 9 Preview

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

1 × one =