Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 10

Tony’s Ten: Week 10

227
0
Tony's Ten

A quick hit list of ten games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on for Week 10.

No commentary this week as I’m going to devote that time to figuring out Greater Houston Area playoff scenarios, but each of these games could have an impact on the playoff picture in the respective district.

 


6A

  • Keller (6-2, 3-2) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (5-3, 3-2)
  • Flower Mound (6-2, 5-0) vs. Coppell (6-2, 4-1)
  • Allen (8-0, 5-0) vs. Prosper (7-1, 4-1)
  • Temple (8-0, 6-1) vs. Waco Midway (6-1, 6-0)
  • Pflugerville Hendrickson (5-2, 4-2) vs. Round Rock (5-3, 4-2)
  • The Woodlands (6-2, 6-0) vs. Klein Collins (8-1, 6-1)
  • Houston Bellaire (4-5, 3-2) vs. Houston Heights (2-6, 2-2)
  • Pearland Dawson (5-3, 3-2) vs. Alief Hastings (4-4, 2-3)
  • Clear Springs (5-3, 4-0) vs. Clear Lake (4-4, 3-1)
  • Buds Hays (7-1, 5-1) vs. Lake Travis (6-1, 5-1)

 

 

5A

  • Highland Park (8-0, 5-0) vs. Lancaster (5-2, 5-0)
  • Mesquite Poteet (7-1, 4-0) vs. Tyler John Tyler (5-2, 4-0)
  • San Antonio Wagner (8-1, 7-0) vs. San Antonio Veterans Memorial (6-2, 6-0)
  • Brownsville Pace (6-2, 6-1) vs. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (6-2, 5-2)
  • South Oak Cliff (7-0, 5-0) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-1, 4-1)
  • Sulphur Springs (6-1, 5-1) vs. Kaufman (5-2, 4-2)
  • Marshall (6-2, 5-0) vs. Whitehouse (6-2, 4-1)
  • Manvel (6-2, 5-1) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (6-2, 5-1)
  • Brenham (5-3, 4-1) vs. Leander Glenn (5-3, 4-1)
  • Medina Valley (7-1, 5-0) vs. Alamo Heights (6-2, 4-1)

 

4A

  • Springtown (7-1, 3-0) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (6-1, 2-1)
  • Kennedale (7-2, 5-0) vs. Fort Worth Benbrook (7-1, 4-0)
  • Wilmer-Hutchins (7-1, 4-0) vs. Alvarado (4-4, 4-0)
  • Carthage (8-0, 3-0) vs. Henderson (6-2, 3-0)
  • Splendora (7-1, 3-0) vs. Lumberton (5-3, 3-0)
  • Navasota (5-4, 5-0) vs. Wheatley (6-1, 4-0)
  • Needville (5-3, 3-1) vs. Brazosport (4-4, 3-1)
  • La Vernia (8-0, 2-0) vs. Borne (7-1, 2-0)
  • Cuero (7-1, 3-0) vs. Navarro (6-1, 3-0)
  • Rockport-Fulton (4-4, 3-0) vs. Orange Grove (4-4, 2-1)

 

3A

  • Denver City (5-1, 1-1) vs. Kermit (4-3, 1-0)
  • Brock (7-1, 4-0) vs. Boyd (6-2, 4-0)
  • Diboll (8-0, 4-0) vs. Franklin (6-1, 4-0)
  • Rice (7-1, 3-0) vs. Columbus (5-3, 3-0)
  • Childress (7-1, 2-1) vs. Spearman (6-2, 2-1)
  • Gunter (8-0, 4-0) vs. Henrietta (5-4, 4-1)
  • Comanche (5-3, 3-0) vs. Dublin (7-1, 2-1)
  • Buffalo (8-0, 5-0) vs. Edgewood (7-0, 5-0)
  • Newton (7-0, 3-0) vs. Corrigan-Camden (7-1, 3-0)
  • Ingram Moore (7-1, 3-0) vs. Blanco (6-2, 3-0)

 

 

 

2A

  • Panhandle (6-2, 3-0) vs. West Texas (6-2, 3-0)
  • New Deal (7-0, 3-0) vs. Sundown (7-1, 3-0)
  • Seymour (7-1, 2-0) vs. Lindsay (5-4, 2-1)
  • Celeste (9-0, 3-0) vs. Collinsville (6-1, 2-0)
  • Iraan (8-0, 1-0) vs. McCamey (5-3, 1-0)
  • Farwell (7-1, 3-0) vs. Bovina (5-3, 2-1)
  • Hamlin (8-0, 3-0) vs. Cross Plains (6-2, 2-1)
  • Christoval (6-2, 3-0) vs. Miles (5-3, 2-1)
  • Muenster (7-1, 3-0) vs. Era (6-2, 2-0)
  • Simms Bowie (5-3, 3-0) vs. Clarksville (4-4, 3-0)
  • Woodsboro (8-0, 3-0) vs. La Villa (5-3, 3-0)

 

1A

  • Petersburg (6-2, 2-0) vs. Happy (3-5, 1-1)
  • Aspermont (8-1, 3-0) vs. Ira (7-0, 2-0)
  • Grady (7-1, 2-0) vs. Klondike (6-2, 1-1)
  • Garden City (8-0, 2-0) vs. Highland (6-2, 1-1)
  • New Castle (6-3, 3-0) vs. Saint Jo (7-1, 1-1)
  • Coolidge (6-0, 1-0) vs. Milford (6-1, 1-0)
  • Zephyr (6-2, 1-0) vs. Joensboro (5-3, 1-0)
  • Groom (7-1, 2-0) vs. Follet (6-2, 2-0)
  • Whitharral (8-0-1) vs Anton (7-1, 2-0)
  • Iredell (7-0, 1-0) vs. Cranfills Gap (6-2, 1-0)

 

 

Private 11-man

  • Dallas Parish Episcopal (6-2, 1-2) vs. Plano John Paul II (4-3, 0-2)
  • Houston St. Pius X (7-1, 2-0) vs. Antonian Prep (5-3, 1-1)
  • Fort Worth Christian (4-3, 2-0) vs. Carrollton Prince of Peace (6-2, 0-2)
  • Cedar Hill Trinity (8-0, 3-0) vs. Tyler Grace (5-3, 2-1)
  • Houston Lutheran South (7-1, 3-0) vs. Cypress Community Christian (6-2, 2-1)
  • Dallas Covenant (5-3, 1-0) vs. Dallas First Baptist (6-2, 0-0)
  • Katy St. John XXIII (7-1, 2-0) vs. Houston The Village (5-3, 1-1)
  • Houston Kinkaid (7-1-1, 4-0) vs. Houston St. John’s (5-3, 4-1)
  • Houston Legacy School of Sport Sciences (8-0) vs. San Antonio St. Anthony’s (4-4)
  • Tomball Christian Homescholl (5-3, 0-0) vs. Conroe Grand Oaks (6-2, 0-0)

 

Private 6-man

  • Dallas Lakehill Prep (5-2, 3-1) vs. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (4-4, 1-3)
  • Giddings State School (6-1, 3-0) vs. Katy Faith West Academy (4-3, 2-1)
  • Abilene Chrisitan (4-3, 2-1) vs. Lubbock All Saints (5-3, 1-1)
  • Bulverde Bracken Christian (5-2, 2-0) vs. New Braunfels Christian (7-1, 3-0)
  • Wichita Falls Notre Dame (4-2-1, 2-0) vs. Wichita Falls Christian (6-2, 1-0)
  • Irving Faustina (5-2, 4-1) vs. Longview Trinity (7-1, 3-1)
  • Spring Living Rock (5-2, 1-0) vs. Fredericksburg Heritage (5-1, 0-1)
  • Haslet Heritage Christian (4-1) vs. Fort Worth Covenant Classical (5-2, 2-1)
  • Seguin Lifegate (6-0) vs. Tyler Kings Academy (6-1)
  • San Antonio FEAST Homeschool (5-2) vs. Houston Mount Caramel (6-2)

 

Previous articleTony’s Week 10 Preview
Next articleGreater Houston Area Week 10 Preview
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

2 × 4 =