Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 1

Tony’s Ten: Week 1

50
0
Tony's Ten

A quick hit list of ten games in each classification I’ll be keeping an eye on for Week 1.

6A
1) Katy vs. North Shore
2) Duncanville vs. Lancaster
3) Allen vs. Cedar Hill
4) Longview vs. Lufkin
5) Denton Guyer vs. Aledo
6) Cy-Fair vs. The Woodlands
7) Rockwall vs. Highland Park
8) Austin Vandegrift vs. Cedar Park
9) Waco Midway vs. Euless Trinity
10) Spring Westfield vs. Houston Lamar

5A
1) Richmond Foster vs. College Station
2) Highland Park vs. Rockwall
3) Denton Ryan vs. Mesquite Poteet
4) Lufkin vs. Longview
5) Cedar Park vs. Austin Vandegrift
6) Lancaster vs. Duncanville
7) Lubbock Coronado vs. Lubbock Estacado
8) Aledo vs. Denton Guyer
9) Port Neches-Groves vs. Silsbee
10) Nederland vs. West Orange-Stark


4A
1) Argyle vs. Stephenville
2) Sealy vs. Wharton
3) Paris vs. Pleasant Grove
4) Decatur vs. Kennedale
5) Silsbee vs. Port Neches-Groves
6) West Orange-Stark vs. Nederland
7) Gilmer vs. Atlanta
8) Graham vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi
9) Lubbock Estacado vs. Lubbock Coronado
10) Glen Rose vs. Grandview

3A
1) Grandview vs. Glen Rose
2) Atlanta vs. Gilmer
3) Bushland vs. Childress
4) Wall vs. Mason
5) Jefferson vs. Pittsburgh
6) Canadian vs. West Texas
7) Gunter vs. Daingerfield
8) Holliday vs. Iowa Park
9) Tidehaven vs. Refugio
10) Lexington vs. Burton

2A
1) Refugio vs. Tidehaven
2) Mason vs. Wall
3) Tenaha vs. Troup
4) West Texas vs. Canadian
5) Sundown vs. Wink
6) Bosqueville vs. Mart
7) Collinsville vs. Muenster Sacred Heart
8) Hamlin vs. Anson
9) Burton vs. Lexington
10) Muenster vs. Arlington Pantego Christian

1A
1) Milford vs. Gorman
2) McLean vs. Blum
3) White Deer vs. Spur
4) Borden County vs. Strawn
5) Ira vs. Corwell
6) May vs. Richland Springs
7) Jayton vs. Anton
8) Calvert vs. Bryan St. Joseph
9) Grandfalls-Royalty vs. Whitharral
10) Oakwood vs. Huntsville Alpha-Omega

Private and Independent 11-man
1) Cedar Hill Trinity Christian vs. Dallas Bishop Lynch
2) Argyle Liberty Christian vs. Melissa
3) Houston St. Thomas vs. Strake Jesuit
4) Fort Worth Nolan Catholic vs. Houston Kinkaid
5) Grapevine Faith Christian vs. Fort Worth Trinity Valley
6) Houston Second Baptist vs. Beorne Geneva School
7) Fort Worth Christian vs. Fort Worth Country Day
8) Flower Mound Coram Deo vs. Fort Worth Lake Country
9) Bellaire Episcopal vs. Navasota
10) San Antonio Antonian Prep vs. Sequin

Private and Independent 6-man
Note: I’ll be at these four games (*)

1) Dallas Lutheran vs. Garland Christian
2) Houston Emery-Weiner vs. Houston Mount Carmel
3) Dallas Lakehill vs. Bulverde Bracken Christian
4) Waco Vanguard College Prep vs. Waco Live Oak
5) Sugarland Logos Prep vs. Bryan Allen Academy (*)
6) New Braunfels Christian vs. Cedar Park Summit (*)
7) Huntsville Alpha Omega vs. Oakwood (*)
8) Abilene Christian vs. Midland Trinity
9) Bryan St. Joseph vs. Calvert (*)
10) Weatherford Christian vs. Lewisville Lakeland

Previous articleAllen Academy Six-Man Kickoff Classic
Next articleAllen Academy Rams Use Diverse Attack to Top Logos Prep
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

3 − two =