Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 2 Recap

Tony’s Ten: Week 2 Recap

89
0
Tony's Ten

Results of the ten games in each classification I was keeping an eye on in Week 2.


6A
1 – Humble Atascocita vs. Katy
Katy 56, Atascocita 14

2 – Denton Guyer vs. Cedar Hill
Guyer 40, Cedar Hill 36


3 – Arlington Martin vs. Lewisville Hebron
Martin 33, Hebron 14

4 – Allen vs. Dickinson
Allen 38, Dickinson 24

5 – Galena Park North Shore vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point
North Shore 38, Ridge Point 7

6 – Beaumont West Brook vs. Houston Strake Jesuit
West Brook 61, Strake Jesuit 21

7 – Austin Westlake vs. Cypress Ranch
Westlake 35, Cy Ranch 7

8 – The Woodlands vs. Houston Lamar
The Woodlands 31, Lamar 10

9 – Schertz Cibolo Steele vs. San Antonio Reagan
Steel 34, Reagan 21

10 – Klein Collins vs. Clear Springs
Klein Collins 17, Clear Springs 7


5A
1 – CC Calallen vs. CC Flour Bluff
Calallen 24, Flour Bluff 10

2 – Wichita Falls Rider vs. Azle
Azle 35, Rider 33

3 – San Antonio Wagner vs. Converse Judson
Judson 52, Wagner 14

4 – Dallas South Oak Cliff vs. Duncanville
Duncanville 59, South Oak Cliff 3

5 – Marshall vs. Longview
Longview 53, Marshall 0

6 – Boerne Champion vs. SA Veterans Memorial
Boerne Champion 54, SA Vets 41

7 – Highland Park vs. Mesquite Horn
Highland Park 52, Horn 25

8 – Huntsville vs. Port Neches-Groves
Huntsville 27, PNG 10

9 – Lubbock-Cooper vs. Lubbock Coronado
Lubbock-Cooper 35, Lubbock Coronado 21

10 – Grapevine vs. Abilene Cooper
Abilene Cooper 42, Grapevine 14


4A
1 – Argyle vs. Waco La Vega
Argyle 49, La Vega 35

2 – Henderson vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
Pleasant Grove 40, Henderson 7

3 – Gilmer vs. Van
Gilmer 41, Van 21

4 – Midland Greenwood vs. Hereford
Greenwood 35, Hereford 14

5 – Carthage vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
Carthage 49, Liberty-Eylau 7

6 – Waco Connally vs. Glen Rose
Connally 35, Glen Rose 17

7 – Midlothian Heritage vs. Kennedale
Kennedale 35, Midlothian Heritage 28

8 – Liberty Hill vs. Hutto
Hutto 42- Liberty Hill 14

9 – Wimberley vs. Giddings
Wimberley 29, Giddings 22

10 – West Columbia vs. Wharton
West Columbia 34, Wharton 20


3A
1 – Wall vs. Cisco
Wall 20, Cisco 13

2 – Newton vs. Silsbee
Newton 52, Silsbee 21

3 – Atlanta vs. Gladewater
Atlanta 35, Gladewater 28

4 – Yoakum vs. Cuero
Yoakum 40, Cuero 21

5 – Franklin vs. Lorena
Lorena 42, Franklin 21

6 – Brock vs. Iowa Park
Brock 21, Iowa Park 7

7 – Jefferson vs. Center
Jefferson 51, Center 28

8 – Daingerfield vs. Tatum
Daingerfield 14, Tatum 0

9 – Lexington vs. Troy
Troy 28, Lexington 6

10 – Bushland vs. Dalhart
Bushland 61, Dalhart 8


2A
1 – Stinnett West Texas vs. Stratford
West Texas 32, Stratford 27

2 – Crawford vs. Clifton
Crawford 16, Clifton

3 – Mart vs. Holland
Holland 20, Mart 3

4 – Hamlin vs. Wheeler
Hamiln 44, Wheeler 15

5 – Refugio vs. Goliad
Refugio 35, Goliad 6

6 – Falls City vs. Poth
Poth 41, Falls City 8

7 – Tenaha vs. Lovelady
Tenaha 47, Lovelady 0

8 – Bogata Rivercrest vs. Cooper
Rivercrest 49, Cooper 20

9 – Cumby vs. Celeste
Cumby 22, Celeste 13

10 – Brackettville vs. La Pryor
Bracketville 46, La Pryor 28


1A
1 – McLean vs. Groom
McLean 75, Groom 28

2 – Gorman vs. Strawn
Strawn 65, Gorman 16

3 – White Deer vs. Paducah
White Deer 28, Paducah 20

4 – Evant vs. Cranfills Gap
Evant 52, Cranfills Gap 21

5 – Lueders-Avoca vs. Abilene Christian
Abilene Christian 58, Lueders-Avoca 0

6 – Blum vs. Jonesboro
Jonesboro 20, Blum 6

7 – Jayton vs. Aspermont
Jayton 70, Aspermont 38

8 – Balmorhea vs. Nueces Canyon
Balmorhea 80, Nueces Canyon 34

9 – Knox City vs. Perrin-Whitt
Knox City 72, Perrin-Whitt 26

10 – Rankin vs. Lamesa Klondike
Rankin 70, Klondike 24


Private 11-man
1 – Houston Legacy vs. Houston Kinkaid
Legacy 34, Kinkaid 20

2 – Dallas Bishop Lynch vs. Ennis
Bishop Lynch 41, Ennis 34

3 – Cedar Hill Trinity Christian vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal
Parish Episcopal 33, Cedar Hill Trinity 27 (OT)

4 – Grapevine Faith Christian vs. Fort Worth Country Day
Grapevine Faith 27, Country Day 6

5 – Fort Worth Lake Country vs. Temple Central Texas Chr.
Lake Country 47, Temple Central Texas 26

6 – Fort Worth Nolan Catholic vs. Waxahachie Life
Nolan Catholic 74, Waxahachie Life 26

7 – Dallas Covenant vs. Arlington Pantego Christian
Pantego Christian 42, Dallas Covenant 26

8 – Houston Second Baptist vs. Houston St. John’s
Second Baptist 41, St. John’s 0

9 – Austin Regents School vs. Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal
All Saints Episcopal 36, Regents 31

10 – Flower Mound Coram Deo vs. Frisco Legacy Christian
Frisco Legacy 45, Flower Mound Coram Deo 21


Private 6-man
1 – New Braunfels Christian vs. Austin Veritas Academy
NBCA 84, Veritas 66

2 – Austin Hill Country vs. Fredericksburg Heritage Sch.
Fredericksburg Heritage 54, Austin Hill Country 8

3 – Watauga Harvest Christian vs. Coolidge
Harvest Christian 61, Collidge 16

4 – Abilene Christian vs. Lueders-Avoca
Abilene Christian 58, Lueders-Avoca 0

5 – Giddings State School vs. Waco Vanguard College Prep
Haven’t seen a score yet for this one

6 – Houston Emery-Weiner School vs. High Island
Emery-Weiner 51, High Island 20

7 – Weatherford Christian vs. Red Oak Ovilla Christian
Weatherford Christian 46, Ovilla Christian 0

8 – Baytown Christian vs. Lake Jackson Brazosport
Baytown Christian 54, Lake Jackson Brazosport 32

9 – Gainesville State School vs. Dallas UME Prep
Haven’t seen a score yet for this one

10 – Bryan Allen Academy vs. McDade
Allen Academy 46, McDade 0

Previous articleLockhart defense too much for Taylor Ducks Offense as Lions defeat Ducks 35-0
Next articleGrapeland Sandies Football Update: Week 2 Cayuga
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

8 − two =