Home News Tony’s Ten: Week 5 Recap

Tony’s Ten: Week 5 Recap

97
0
Tony's Ten

The results of the ten games in each classification I was keeping an eye on. The projection is from Massey Ratings.

6A
Arlington Lamar (3-0) vs. Arlington Martin (2-1) – Martin by 5
Martin 39, Lamar 8

Longview (4-0) vs. Rockwall (3-1) – Longview by 7
Longview 49, Rockwall 3


Vandegrift (4-0) vs. Vista Ridge (4-0) – Vandegrift by 28
Vandegrift 31, Vista Ridge 12

Bridgeland (4-0) vs. Cy Woods (2-2) – Cy Woods by 1
Cy Woods 20, Bridgeland 7

Houston Chavez (3-1) vs. Houston Westside (2-1) – Chavez by 1
Westside 42, Chavez 27

Fort Bend Travis (3-0) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (3-0) – Travis by 15
Travis 56, Elkins 28

Strake Jesuit (2-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (2-1) – Strake by 6
Dawson 21, Strake 17

Schertz Clemens (3-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (3-1) – Steele by 2
Clemens 28, Steel 23

SA Brandeis (4-0) vs. SA Brennan (4-0) – Brennan by 1
Brandeis 51, Brennan 16

Laredo United (3-1) vs. Eagle Pass (3-1) – United by 8
United 42, Eagle Pass 28

5A
Crowley (4-0) vs. Saginaw (4-0) – Crowley by 15
Crowley 49, Saginaw 28

McKinney North (3-1) vs. Sherman (3-1) – McKinney North by 8
McKinney North 49, Sherman 28

Shadow Creek (3-0) vs. Angleton (2-0) – Shadow Creek by 7
Shadow Creek 42, Angleton 14

SA Veterans Memorial (3-1) vs. SA Brackenridge (3-1) – Vets Memorial by 14
Vets 63, Brackenridge 28

Brownsville Veterans Memorial (3-1) vs. Rio Grande City (3-1) – Vets Memorial by 5
Rio Grande City 36, Vets 13

El Paso Austin (3-1) vs. El Paso Andress (3-1) – Andress by 6
Andress 40, Austin 7

Midlothian (4-0) vs. Burleson Centennial (3-1) – Midlothian by 3
Centennial 23, Midlothian 21

Frisco (4-0) vs. Friscon Reedy (3-1) – Reedy by 15
Frisco 35, Reedy 31

A&M Consolidated (3-0) vs. Huntsville (2-1) – Huntsville by 2
A&M 24, Huntsville 14

Bastrop Cedar Creek (3-0) vs. Brenham (2-1) – Brenham by 11
Brenham 44, Cedar Creek 20

4A
Clint Mountain View (3-1) vs. Andrews (3-1) – Andrews by 15
Andres 45, Mountain View 17

Seminole (3-1) vs. Denver City (4-0) – Seminole by 6
Seminole 7, Denver City 0

San Angelo Lake View (3-1) vs. Llano (4-0) – Llano by 14
Llano 41, Lake View 21

Gainesville (4-0) vs. Bridgeport (3-1) – Gainesville by 12
Gainesville 53, Bridgeport 35

El Campo (4-0) vs. Needville (3-1) – Needville by 6
Needville 47, El Campo 27

Beeville Jones (4-0) vs. Antonian Prep (4-0) – Jones by 3
Jones 48, Antonian 33

Dalhart (3-1) vs. Friona (4-0) – Dalhart by 16
Friona 39, Dalhart 35

Godley (3-1) vs. Clifton (3-1) – Clifton by 3
Godley 15, Clifton 14

Bandera (4-0) vs. Crystal City (2-1) – Crystal City by 2
Bandera 24, Crystal City 7

Waco Connally (4-0) vs. Salado (3-1) – Connally by 23
Connally 28, Salado 21

3A
Seminole (3-1) vs. Denver City (4-0) – Seminole by 6
Seminole 7, Denver City 0

Hughes Springs (4-0) vs. Mount Vernon (4-0) – Mount Vernon by 1
Mount Vernon 35, Hughes Springs 21

Cameron Yoe (3-0) vs. Troy (3-1) – Yoe by 14
Troy 59, Yoe 41

Palacios (4-0) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (3-1) – Industrial by 6
Industrial 52, Palacios 28

Ballinger (3-0) vs. Cisco (2-1) – Cisco by 12
Cisco 26, Ballinger 9

Palmer (3-0) vs. Rice (2-1) – Palmer by 16
Palmer 39, Rice 0

Anderson-Shiro (4-0) vs. Granger (3-1) – Anderson-Shiro by 13
Anderson Shiro 42, Granger 10

East Bernard (4-0) vs. Van Vleck (2-1) – East Bernard by 18
East Bernard 56, Van Vleck 0

Buna (2-1) vs. Orangefield (3-0) – Buna by 7
Orangefield 28, Buna 12

Odem (3-1) vs. Santa Rosa (3-1) – Odem by 12
Odem 7, Santa Rosa 6

2A
Panhandle (4-0) vs. Wellington (3-1) – Panhandle by 6
Wellington 60, Panhandle 41

Crawford (3-1) vs. Rogers (4-0) – Rogers by 8
Rogers 35, Crawford 28 (2OT)

Alto (4-0) vs. Corrigan-Camden (3-1) – Alto by 4
Alto 40, Corrigan-Camden 15

Yorktown (3-1) vs. Flatonia (4-0) – Yorktown by 2
Flatonia 41, Yorktown 14

Stratford (3-1) vs. Hamlin (3-1) – Hamlin by 6
Stratford 39, Hamlin 6

Grapeland (3-1) vs. Evadale (2-1) – Grapeland by 20
Grapeland 49, Evadale 12

Granger (3-1) vs. Anderson Shiro (4-0) – Anderson-Shiro by 13
Anderson-Shiro 42, Granger 10

Post (4-0) vs. Slaton (3-1) – Post by 4
Post 42, Slaton 14

Christoval (4-0) vs. Winters (3-1) – Winters by 7
Christoval 34, Winters 24

Hawley (4-0) vs. Windthorst (3-1) – Hawley by 16
Hawley 73, Windthorst 20

1A
White Deer (4-0) vs. Borden County (4-0) – Borden County by 10, Borden county by 29
Borden County 66, White Deer 37

Rankin (4-0) vs. Garden City (3-1) – Rankin by 45, Rankin by 2
Rankin 60, Garden City 46

Milford (4-0) vs. Strawn (3-1) – Milford by 6, Strawn by 15
Strawn 50, Milford 34

Robert Lee (2-1) vs. Roscoe Highland (3-1) – Highland by 45, Highland by 45
Highland 64, Robert Lee 22

Paducah (3-1) vs. Motley County (3-1) – Paducah by 21, Motley County by 13
Paducah 88, Motley County 46

Balmorhea (4-0) vs. Grafalls-Royalty (4-0) – Balmorhea by 45, Balmorhea by 45
Balmorhea 46, Grandfalls-Royalty 28

Gordon (3-1) vs. Blanket (3-1) – Gordon by 24, Blanket by 19
Gordon 64, Blanket 16

Oakwood (3-1) vs. Calvert (2-1) – Oakwood by 26, Oakwood by 27
Calvert 47, Oakwood 14

Spur (3-1) vs. Ropes (4-0) – Spur by 14, Ropes by 10
Spur 54, Ropes 40

Trinidad (2-1) vs. Leverett’s Chapel (4-0) – Leverett’s Chapel by 36, Leverett’s Chapel by 7
Leverett’s Chapel 42, Trinidad 40

Non-UIL 11-man
Bishop Lynch (3-1) vs. SA Cornerstone (4-0) – no projection
Cornerstone 50, Bishop Lynch 35

Plano John Paul II (3-1) vs. McKinney Christian (4-0) – John Paul by 26
John Paul II 50, McKinney Christian 6

Antonian Prep (4-0) vs. Beeville Jones (4-0) – Jones by 3
Jones 48, Antonian 33

Grapevine Faith (4-0) vs. Canadian (4-0) – Canadian by 14
Canadian 49, Grapevine Faith 35

Austin Regents (3-1) vs. Wimberley (4-0) – Regents by 11
Regents 38, Wimberley 14

CC John Paul II (4-0) vs. Freer (3-1) – John Paul by 28
John Paul II 55, Freer 21

Fort Bend Christian (2-1) vs. The Village (4-0) – Fort Bend Christian by 2
Fort Bend Christian 58, The Village 52

Shiner St. Paul (3-1) vs. Weimar (4-0) – Weimar by 26
Weimar 25, Shiner St. Paul 17

Houston St. John’s (2-1) vs. Dallas St. Mark’s (2-1) – St. Mark’s by 3
St. John’s 24, St. Mark’s 16

Cedar Hill Newman (2-1) vs. Dallas Home School AA (2-1) – Newman by 6
Newman 40, Dallas AA 0

Non-UIL 6-man
Dallas Lakehill Prep (2-0) vs. Gainesville Lone Star North (LSN) (2-1) – LSN by 45, LSN by 6
Lakehill 36, Gainesville Lone Star North 18

Watauga Harvest (4-0) vs. Waco Parkview (3-1) – Watauga Harvest by 45, Watauga Harvest by 45
Watauga Harvest 48, Parkview 0

Bryan St. Joseph (3-1) vs. Houston Grace Christian (2-1) – St. Joseph by 45, St. Joseph by 45
St. Joseph 66, Grace Christian 20

Wichita Falls Notre Dame (2-0) vs. Perrin-Whitt (3-1) – Perrin-Whitt by 45, Perrin-Whitt by 45
Perrin-Whitt 40, Notre Dame 34

Azle Christian (3-1) vs. FW Covenant Classical (4-0) – Covenant by 42, Covenant by 19
Covenant 85, Azle Christian 76

Bastrop Tribe (3-1) vs. Williams County Home School (3-1) – Tribe by 45, Tribe by 45
Bastrop Tribe 62, Williams County 16

Seguin Lifegate (3-1) vs. Smoking for Jesus Ministry (2-2) – Lifegate by 45, Lifegate by 45
Lifegate 53, Smoking for Jesus 6

Tyler Kings Academy (2-1) vs. Apple Springs (2-2) – Apple Springs by 45, Apple Springs by 45
Apple Springs 64, Tyler Kings 14

BVCHEA (2-2) vs. Bryan Allen Academy (4-0) – BVCHEA by 12, Allen Academy by 5
Allen Academy 57, BVCHEA 19

Midland Trinity (3-1) vs. Sanderson (2-1) – Midland Trinity by 3, Midland Trinity by 33
Trinity 34, Sanderson 20

Previous articleJohn Cooper Dragons Football Update: Week 5 Cistercian
Next articleWhere’s Tony? Week 6
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

9 − 4 =