Home News 2021 4th Round Game Capsules – 3AD2

2021 4th Round Game Capsules – 3AD2

168
0

3AD2 Region 1 Final

Abernathy vs Lubbock Roosevelt

Abernathy Team Lubbock Roosevelt
  (12-1) Record   (13-0)
 Justin Wiley Head Coach  Matt Landers
 (50-56) Overall  (25-20)
 (19-5) At School  (25-20)
555 Points For 663
42.69 Points For Per Game 51.00
10 PFPG Rank 4
237 Points Against 143
18.23 Points Against Per Game 11.00
15 PAPG Rank 4
24.46 Point Differential Per Game 40.00
12 PDPG Rank 4

 

Recent Match Up History
1998 – Roosevelt-Lub 13, Abernathy 10
1999 – Abernathy 52, Roosevelt-Lub 6
2004 – Roosevelt-Lub 12, Abernathy 3
2005 – Abernathy 34, Roosevelt-Lub 20
2008 – Roosevelt-Lub 29, Abernathy 27
2009 – Roosevelt-Lub 38, Abernathy 33
2012 – Abernathy 34, Roosevelt-Lub 7
2013 – Abernathy 37, Roosevelt-Lub 13
2016 – Abernathy 40, Roosevelt-Lub 0
2017 – Abernathy 55, Roosevelt-Lub 0
2018 – Abernathy 61, Roosevelt-Lub 6
2019 – Abernathy 65, Roosevelt-Lub 0
2020 – Abernathy 28, Roosevelt-Lub 12
2021 – Roosevelt-Lub 58, Abernathy 56

Abernathy Year-To-Date 
Shallowater  (W 28-16)
Slaton  (W 46-8)
Sundown  (W 50-13)
Post  (W 33-7)
Littlefield  (W 35-20)
Reagan County  (W 70-18)
Idalou  (W 33-10)
Lubbock Roosevelt  (L 56-58)
Stanton  (W 40-7)
Coahoma  (W 49-14)
Friona  (W 33-14)
Ballinger  (W 45-26)
Canadian (W 37-26)


Lubbock Roosevelt Year-To-Date 
Amarillo River Road  (W 14-6)
New Home  (W 49-0)
Tahoka  (W 59-0)
Dimmitt  (W 56-6)
Floydada  (W 61-0)
Stanton  (W 54-2)
Reagan County  (W 58-0)
Abernathy  (W 58-56)
Coahoma  (W 52-19)
Idalou  (W 34-21)
Spearman  (W 44-11)
Alpine  (W 74-8)
Brady (W 50-14)

Projections 
Calpreps:  Abernathy by 4
Massey Ratings:  Abernathy by 1

Picks 
Tony:  Abernathy
Antony:  Roosevelt


3AD2 Region 2 Final

Holliday vs Gunter

Holliday Team Gunter
  (13-0) Record   (13-0)
 Frank Johnson Head Coach  Jake Fieszel
 (157-77) Overall  (177-28)
 (75-34) At School  (177-28)
553 Points For 694
42.54 Points For Per Game 53.38
12 PFPG Rank 3
157 Points Against 127
12.08 Points Against Per Game 9.77
6 PAPG Rank 2
30.46 Point Differential Per Game 43.62
5 PDPG Rank 3

 

Recent Match Up History
2017 – Gunter 48, Holliday 7
2018 – Gunter 30, Holliday 13
2018 – Gunter 27, Holliday 6
2019 – Gunter 20, Holliday 7
2019 – Gunter 27, Holliday 9

Holliday Year-To-Date 
Iowa Park  (W 20-14)
Eastland  (W 52-7)
Vernon  (W 36-7)
Bells  (W 27-14)
Breckenridge  (W 34-12)
Valley View  (W 80-16)
Callisburg  (W 26-6)
Nocona  (W 62-14)
Wichita Falls City View  (W 41-0)
Henrietta  (W 56-13)
Jacksboro  (W 63-12)
Leonard  (W 35-28)
Bells (W 21-14, OT)

Gunter Year-To Date 
Sunnyvale  (W 43-7)
Pottsboro  (W 51-7)
Whitesboro  (W 28-6)
Pilot Point  (W 59-6)
Whitewright  (W 56-0)
Bells  (W 41-14)
Leonard  (W 55-12)
Blue Ridge  (W 49-14)
Lone Oak  (W 77-15)
Sadler S&S Consolidated  (W 49-7)
Scurry-Rosser  (W 62-7)
Millsap  (W 62-12)
Dublin (W 62-20)

Projections 
Calpreps:  Gunter by 16
Massey Ratings:  Gunter by 20

Picks 
Tony:  Gunter
Antony:  Gunter


3AD2 Region 3 Final

Daingerfield vs Waskom

Daingerfield Team Waskom
  (11-2) Record   (12-1)
 Davin Nelson Head Coach  Whitney Keeling
 (40-12) Overall  (112-39)
 (40-12) At School  (112-39)
590 Points For 732
45.38 Points For Per Game 56.31
8 PFPG Rank 2
242 Points Against 148
18.62 Points Against Per Game 11.38
16 PAPG Rank 5
26.77 Point Differential Per Game 44.92
10 PDPG Rank 2

 

Recent Match Up History
2018 – Waskom 45, Daingerfield 18
2019 – Daingerfield 56, Waskom 35
2020 – Waskom 38, Daingerfield 27

Daingerfield Year-To-Date 
Atlanta  (W 48-7)
Tatum  (L 28-35)
Gladewater Sabine  (W 58-30)
Elysian Fields  (L 28-44)
DeKalb  (W 20-15)
Pattonville Prairiland  (W 58-16)
Redwater  (W 46-0)
Paul Pewitt  (W 42-6)
Hooks  (W 56-20)
Paris Chisum  (W 50-13)
Gilmer Harmony  (W 50-12)
Elysian Fields  (W 56-16)
West Rusk (W 50-28)

Waskom Year-To-Date
Garrison  (W 45-0)
Timpson  (L 28-49)
Shelbyville  (W 60-14)
Arp  (W 56-6)
Ore City  (W 70-6)
Hughes Springs  (W 42-0)
Queen City  (W 77-14)
Harleton  (W 67-0)
Elysian Fields  (W 42-12)
New Diana  (W 85-14)
Corrigan-Camden  (W 62-7)
Troup  (W 56-20)
Newton (W 42-6)

Projections 
Calpreps:  Daingerfield by 3
Massey Ratings:  Waskom by 6

Picks 
Tony:  Waskom
Antony:  Waskom


3AD2 Region 4 Final

Franklin vs Poth

Franklin Team Poth
  (13-0) Record   (11-1)
 Mark Fannin Head Coach  Jeff Luna
 (25-3) Overall  (81-30)
 (25-3) At School  (58-11)
768 Points For 478
59.08 Points For Per Game 39.83
1 PFPG Rank 16
120 Points Against 121
9.23 Points Against Per Game 10.08
1 PAPG Rank 3
49.85 Point Differential Per Game 29.75
1 PDPG Rank 7

 

Recent Match Up History
– No Recent Meetings

Franklin Year-To-Date 
Lorena  (W 27-20)
Hearne  (W 55-15)
Cameron Yoe  (W 41-21)
Troy  (W 65-10)
Lexington  (W 49-12)
Riesel  (W 75-13)
Rogers  (W 56-7)
Florence  (W 73-6)
Buffalo  (W 77-3)
Clifton  (W 57-0)
Danbury  (W 63-7)
Stockdale  (W 70-6)
Riesel (W 60-0)

Poth Year-To-Date 
Lytle  (W 52-0)
Falls City  (W 17-14)
Shiner  (L 10-39)
Karnes City  (W 48-0)
Dilley  (W 62-0)
Stockdale  (W 21-0)
George West  (W 56-7)
Nixon-Smiley  (W 49-0)
Natalia  (W 42-13)
Banquete  (W 53-20)
East Bernard  (W 41-14)
Tidehaven (W 27-14)

Projections 
Calpreps:  Franklin by 21
Massey Ratings:  Franklin by 28

Picks 
Tony:  Franklin
Antony:  Franklin

 

Previous article2021 4th Round Game Capsules – 3AD1
Next article2021 4th Round Game Capsules – 2AD1
Simply put I am a fan of Texas high school football. I attend as many high school football games as I can - 82 games in 2017, 86 games in 2018, 76 games in 2019. I also have some limited computer skills and I use those to provide information to the #txhsfb community. I am always looking for new ways to provide information to the #txhsfb community. If you have ideas and suggestions, tag or DM me on Twitter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

9 + 15 =